124–38
.765 · RS 998 / RA 524 · Σ 70.8 WAR
CFArt Pennington1.4
LFBrady Anderson6.9
RFTony Gwynn8.6
SSEdgar Renteria5.5
2BChase Utley9.0
3BEd Lennox4.2
1BLemuel Hawkins0.6
PLefty Grove10.6
CWalter Blair0.6
DHTony Oliva7.0
SPJim Bunning9.0
RPDerek Lowe7.3
| Pos | Player | Peak | Era · Team | Peak line | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Walter Blair | 1914 | Deadball · Buffalo Blues | 67 OPS+ · .243/.304/.283 · 0 HR | 0.6 |
| 1B | Lemuel Hawkins | 1926 | Liveball · Chicago Giants | 78 OPS+ · .268/.353/.333 · 0 HR | 0.6 |
| 2B | Chase Utley | 2008 | Modern · Los Angeles Dodgers | 136 OPS+ · .292/.380/.535 · 33 HR | 9.0 |
| 3B | Ed Lennox | 1914 | Deadball · Pittsburgh Rebels | 159 OPS+ · .312/.414/.493 · 11 HR | 4.2 |
| SS | Edgar Renteria | 2003 | Steroid · Florida Marlins | 130 OPS+ · .330/.394/.480 · 13 HR · 34 SB | 5.5 |
| LF | Brady Anderson | 1996 | Free Agency · Baltimore Orioles | 156 OPS+ · .297/.396/.637 · 50 HR · 21 SB | 6.9 |
| CF | Art Pennington | 1945 | Integration · Cincinnati-Indianapolis Clowns | 165 OPS+ · .331/.430/.463 · 2 HR | 1.4 |
| RF | Tony Gwynn | 1987 | Steroid · San Diego Padres | 158 OPS+ · .370/.447/.511 · 7 HR · 56 SB | 8.6 |
| DH | Tony Oliva | 1970 | Expansion · Minnesota Twins | 137 OPS+ · .325/.364/.514 · 23 HR | 7.0 |
| SP | Lefty Grove | 1936 | Liveball · Boston Red Sox | 189 ERA+ · 17-12 · 2.81 ERA · 4.00 FIP | 10.6 |
| SP | Jim Bunning | 1966 | Expansion · Detroit Tigers | 150 ERA+ · 19-14 · 2.41 ERA · 2.85 FIP | 9.0 |
| RP | Derek Lowe | 2002 | Modern · Texas Rangers | 177 ERA+ · 21-8 · 2.58 ERA · 3.43 FIP | 7.3 |

