128–34
.790 · RS 1258 / RA 607 · Σ 90.7 WAR
CFCy Williams5.9
LFRickey Henderson9.9
RFDuke Snider9.1
SSJimmy Rollins6.1
2BRoberto Alomar7.4
3BJohnny Bench8.6
1BHank Aaron9.4
PCy Young12.4
CMack Eggleston2.6
DHAlex Rodriguez10.4
SPJuan Padrón4.5
RPRollie Fingers4.2
| Pos | Player | Peak | Era · Team | Peak line | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Mack Eggleston | 1927 | Liveball · Columbus Buckeyes | 158 OPS+ · .373/.452/.539 · 5 HR | 2.6 |
| 1B | Hank Aaron | 1961 | Expansion · Atlanta Braves | 163 OPS+ · .327/.381/.594 · 34 HR · 21 SB | 9.4 |
| 2B | Roberto Alomar | 1999 | Steroid · New York Mets | 140 OPS+ · .323/.422/.533 · 24 HR · 37 SB | 7.4 |
| 3B | Johnny Bench | 1972 | Free Agency · Cincinnati Reds | 166 OPS+ · .270/.379/.541 · 40 HR | 8.6 |
| SS | Jimmy Rollins | 2007 | Modern · Chicago White Sox | 119 OPS+ · .296/.344/.531 · 30 HR · 41 SB | 6.1 |
| LF | Rickey Henderson | 1990 | Steroid · Seattle Mariners | 189 OPS+ · .325/.439/.577 · 28 HR · 65 SB | 9.9 |
| CF | Cy Williams | 1920 | Deadball · Philadelphia Phillies | 143 OPS+ · .325/.364/.497 · 15 HR | 5.9 |
| RF | Duke Snider | 1953 | Expansion · New York Mets | 165 OPS+ · .336/.419/.627 · 42 HR | 9.1 |
| DH | Alex Rodriguez | 2000 | Modern · New York Yankees | 163 OPS+ · .316/.420/.606 · 41 HR | 10.4 |
| SP | Cy Young | 1901 | Deadball · Boston Braves | 219 ERA+ · 33-10 · 1.62 ERA · 2.63 FIP | 12.4 |
| SP | Juan Padrón | 1924 | Liveball · Brooklyn Royal Giants | 210 ERA+ · 10-7 · 2.04 ERA · 3.26 FIP | 4.5 |
| RP | Rollie Fingers | 1981 | Free Agency · Milwaukee Brewers | 333 ERA+ · 6-3 · 1.04 ERA · 2.01 FIP | 4.2 |

