136–26
.840 · RS 1243 / RA 497 · Σ 97.3 WAR
CFRichie Ashburn7.1
LFDick Allen8.8
RFMike Donlin6.4
SSChipper Jones7.6
2BRobinson Cano8.4
3BAdrian Beltre9.6
1BLew Fonseca5.6
PMordecai Brown9.6
CIvan Rodriguez6.5
DHMatt Kemp8.0
SPTeddy Higuera9.4
RPDazzy Vance10.3
| Pos | Player | Peak | Era · Team | Peak line | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Ivan Rodriguez | 1997 | Free Agency · Texas Rangers | 114 OPS+ · .313/.360/.484 · 20 HR | 6.5 |
| 1B | Lew Fonseca | 1929 | Liveball · Chicago White Sox | 142 OPS+ · .369/.427/.532 · 6 HR | 5.6 |
| 2B | Robinson Cano | 2012 | Modern · New York Yankees | 148 OPS+ · .313/.379/.550 · 33 HR | 8.4 |
| 3B | Adrian Beltre | 2004 | Steroid · Los Angeles Dodgers | 163 OPS+ · .334/.388/.629 · 48 HR | 9.6 |
| SS | Chipper Jones | 2007 | Free Agency · Atlanta Braves | 165 OPS+ · .337/.425/.604 · 29 HR | 7.6 |
| LF | Dick Allen | 1964 | Expansion · Philadelphia Phillies | 162 OPS+ · .318/.382/.557 · 29 HR | 8.8 |
| CF | Richie Ashburn | 1954 | Integration · Philadelphia Phillies | 116 OPS+ · .313/.441/.376 · 1 HR | 7.1 |
| RF | Mike Donlin | 1905 | Deadball · Pittsburgh Pirates | 166 OPS+ · .356/.413/.495 · 7 HR · 33 SB | 6.4 |
| DH | Matt Kemp | 2011 | Modern · Colorado Rockies | 172 OPS+ · .324/.399/.586 · 39 HR · 40 SB | 8.0 |
| SP | Mordecai Brown | 1909 | Deadball · St. Louis Cardinals | 193 ERA+ · 27-9 · 1.31 ERA · 1.71 FIP | 9.6 |
| SP | Teddy Higuera | 1986 | Steroid · Milwaukee Brewers | 156 ERA+ · 20-11 · 2.79 ERA · 3.42 FIP | 9.4 |
| RP | Dazzy Vance | 1924 | Liveball · Cincinnati Reds | 174 ERA+ · 28-6 · 2.16 ERA · 2.55 FIP | 10.3 |

