122–40
.753 · RS 1184 / RA 638 · Σ 80.9 WAR
CFRebel Oakes1.7
LFJackie Robinson9.7
RFEstéban Montalvo2.5
SSTony Fernandez5.1
2BJoe Morgan11.0
3BCal Ripken11.5
1BDerrek Lee7.7
PJake Arrieta8.6
CTim McCarver6.0
DHFrank Thomas7.3
SPFrank McAllister0.9
RPLefty Gomez9.0
| Pos | Player | Peak | Era · Team | Peak line | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Tim McCarver | 1967 | Expansion · Philadelphia Phillies | 136 OPS+ · .295/.369/.452 · 14 HR | 6.0 |
| 1B | Derrek Lee | 2005 | Steroid · San Diego Padres | 174 OPS+ · .335/.418/.662 · 46 HR | 7.7 |
| 2B | Joe Morgan | 1975 | Free Agency · Cincinnati Reds | 169 OPS+ · .327/.466/.508 · 17 HR · 67 SB | 11.0 |
| 3B | Cal Ripken | 1991 | Steroid · Baltimore Orioles | 162 OPS+ · .323/.374/.566 · 34 HR | 11.5 |
| SS | Tony Fernandez | 1987 | Free Agency · Toronto Blue Jays | 112 OPS+ · .322/.379/.426 · 5 HR · 32 SB | 5.1 |
| LF | Jackie Robinson | 1951 | Integration · Brooklyn Dodgers | 154 OPS+ · .338/.429/.527 · 19 HR · 25 SB | 9.7 |
| CF | Rebel Oakes | 1914 | Deadball · Pittsburgh Rebels | 121 OPS+ · .312/.359/.415 · 7 HR · 28 SB | 1.7 |
| RF | Estéban Montalvo | 1925 | Liveball · Cuban Stars West | 163 OPS+ · .319/.402/.620 · 11 HR | 2.5 |
| DH | Frank Thomas | 1997 | Modern · Toronto Blue Jays | 181 OPS+ · .347/.456/.611 · 35 HR | 7.3 |
| SP | Jake Arrieta | 2015 | Modern · Baltimore Orioles | 215 ERA+ · 22-6 · 1.77 ERA · 2.38 FIP | 8.6 |
| SP | Frank McAllister | 1938 | Integration · Harrisburg-St. Louis Stars | 126 ERA+ · 2-4 · 3.40 ERA · 3.98 FIP | 0.9 |
| RP | Lefty Gomez | 1937 | Liveball · New York Yankees | 193 ERA+ · 21-11 · 2.33 ERA · 3.21 FIP | 9.0 |

