138–24
.852 · RS 1221 / RA 463 · Σ 97.6 WAR
CFClark Griffith7.2
LFAl Simmons7.8
RFDave Winfield8.3
SSGeraldo Perdomo7.1
2BJoe Morgan11.0
3BLou Boudreau10.4
1BStuffy McInnis5.8
PGaylord Perry11.0
CYadier Molina7.2
DHManny Ramirez7.3
SPRube Waddell10.4
RPTrevor Hoffman4.1
| Pos | Player | Peak | Era · Team | Peak line | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Yadier Molina | 2012 | Steroid · St. Louis Cardinals | 137 OPS+ · .315/.373/.501 · 22 HR | 7.2 |
| 1B | Stuffy McInnis | 1912 | Liveball · Cleveland Indians | 137 OPS+ · .327/.384/.433 · 3 HR · 27 SB | 5.8 |
| 2B | Joe Morgan | 1975 | Free Agency · San Francisco Giants | 169 OPS+ · .327/.466/.508 · 17 HR · 67 SB | 11.0 |
| 3B | Lou Boudreau | 1948 | Integration · Boston Red Sox | 166 OPS+ · .355/.453/.534 · 18 HR | 10.4 |
| SS | Geraldo Perdomo | 2025 | Modern · Arizona Diamondbacks | 137 OPS+ · .290/.389/.462 · 20 HR · 27 SB | 7.1 |
| LF | Al Simmons | 1929 | Liveball · Cincinnati Reds | 159 OPS+ · .365/.398/.642 · 34 HR | 7.8 |
| CF | Clark Griffith | 1901 | Deadball · Washington Senators | 146 OPS+ · .303/.446/.427 · 2 HR | 7.2 |
| RF | Dave Winfield | 1979 | Expansion · San Diego Padres | 166 OPS+ · .308/.395/.558 · 34 HR | 8.3 |
| DH | Manny Ramirez | 1999 | Modern · Tampa Bay Rays | 174 OPS+ · .333/.442/.663 · 44 HR | 7.3 |
| SP | Gaylord Perry | 1972 | Expansion · San Francisco Giants | 168 ERA+ · 24-16 · 1.92 ERA · 2.37 FIP | 11.0 |
| SP | Rube Waddell | 1904 | Deadball · Philadelphia Athletics | 167 ERA+ · 25-19 · 1.62 ERA · 1.67 FIP | 10.4 |
| RP | Trevor Hoffman | 1998 | Steroid · San Diego Padres | 265 ERA+ · 4-2 · 1.48 ERA · 1.97 FIP | 4.1 |

